Friday 22nd - Monday 25th May
(Spring Bank Holiday Weekend)
IN THE VILLAGE OF KELSALL, nr. CHESTER

CONCERTS, CEILIDHS, WORKSHOPS, SINGAROUNDS, SESSIONS
DISPLAYS, CRAFT FAIR, FAMILY EVENTS & CHILDREN'S ENTERTAINMENT

Performing Artists:
(click on individual artist names to get more details)

John Tams & Barry Coope (Sat) · The Churchfitters (Sun)

Barluath (Sat) · John Kirkpatrick (Sun/Mon) · The Young'uns (Sat)

Jeff Davis & Brian Peters (Mon) · Jaywalkers (Mon)

Mischa MacPherson Trio (Mon) · Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar (Sat)

Bob Fox (Sat/Sun) · Cloudstreet (Sun/Mon) · Keith Hancock (Sun)

Welcomme, Finnan & Chrimes (W/E) · Blast from the Past (W/E)

Winter Wilson (Sat) · Ben Robertson (W/E) · Fiddlestone (W/E)

Full House (W/E) · The Time Bandits (W/E) · Roy Clinging (W/E)

Graham Bellinger (W/E) · The Waite Collective (W/E)

Charlotte Peters Rock (W/E) · Liadan (Sat)

Price, Jones & Dear (Mon) · The Fringe Sisters (Sun)

Tom Hughes (W/E) · Steerage Class (Fri) · Pete Moroney (Sun)

Dave Russell (Sat)

Dance bands & callers:

The Time Bandits (Mon) · Simon Care Trio (Sun) · Lisa Heywood (Mon)

Phoenix Dance Band (Sat) · Shropshire Heroes (Fri)

The Black Cat Band (Sun) · Sue Barker (Sat)

Baz Parkes (Fri) · Cate Bannister (Sun)

Display sides:

Shrewsbury Morris (Sat) · Thelwall Morris Men (Sat)

Flash Company (W/E) · Bradshaw Mummers (W/E)

Earl of Stamford Morris (Sun) · Chester City Morris Men (W/E)

Special Events & Other Entertainment:

Sharp's Appalachian Harvest: Monday 3.15 pm

A Brief History of Music: Monday 1.30 pm

The Duchess of Richmond's Ball: Saturday 5.30 pm

Myths & Legends of Cheshire: Monday 6.45 pm

The Youth Room: 11.45 am daily

Tunes from the Trenches: Sunday 4.45 pm

Tuneworks
Beginners & intermediate sessions daily
Children's Entertainment all weekend from:

Provisonal Festival Programme Craft Fair

Chester Folk Festival Workshops Displays Timetable

For more information, or to be added to our mailing list contact us

       
       
Lord Binning